Header Background Pattern
Header Shadow
Header Background
    Coastal Alabama-North Bevill State Bishop State Calhoun Central Alabama Chattahoochee Valley Enterprise State Coastal Alabama-South Gadsden State Coastal Alabama-East Jefferson State Lawson State L.B. Wallace Marion Military Northeast Alabama Shelton State Snead State Southern Union Wallace State Dothan Wallace State Hanceville Wallace State Selma

Baseball

 

ACCC places four on NJCAA All-American Team

ACCC places four on NJCAA All-American Team

ACCC Player of the Year Dylan Ingram of Shelton State led four ACCC student-athletes named to the NJCAA, Division I, All-American Baseball Team.  Chattahoochee Valley, 2016 ACCC Champion and third-place World Series finisher, led the way with two Pirates being selected in Will Campbell (second-team) and Chase Burks (honorable mention).  Carson Jones of ACCC runner-up Cahoun was named a second-team pitcher.

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

POS. PLAYER COLLEGE CLASS

P Matthias Dietz John A. Logan (IL)
So.

P Jake Miednik Walters State (TN)
So.

P Colten Schmidt San Jacinto-North (TX)
So.

C Ryan Toliver Neosho County (KS)
So.

IF Ray Henderson-Lozano Grayson (TX)
So.

IF Austin Sojka Panola (TX)
So.

IF Abraham Toro-Hernandez Seminole State (OK)
Fr.

IF Brylie Ware Neosho County (KS)
Fr.

OF Marvin Malone Colby (KS)
So.

OF Hosea Nelson Clarendon (TX)
So.

OF Hunter Tackett Northwest Florida State So.

DH Cameron Warren Seminole State (OK) So.

 

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

POS. PLAYER COLLEGE CLASS

P Michael Adams Harford (MD)
So.

P Blair Calvo Eastern Florida State So.

P Carson Jones Calhoun (AL)
So.

C Marshall Gilbert John A. Logan (IL)
Fr.

IF Mason Berne Spartanburg Methodist (SC)
So.

IF Santiago Espinal Miami Dade (FL)
Fr.

IF Jared Gates Iowa Western So.

IF Dylan Ingram Shelton State (AL)
So.

OF Will Campbell Chattahoochee Valley (AL)
So.

OF Daniel Lahare Delgado (LA)
Fr.

OF Ramon Osuna Walters State (TN)
So.

DH Omar Salinas Hill (TX)
So.

 

THIRD TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

POS. PLAYER COLLEGE CLASS

P Tyler Fallwell Cochise (AZ)
So.

P Jakob Hernandez Seward County (KS)
So.

P Kyle Weatherly Grayson (TX)
Fr.

C John Cable Darton State (GA)
So.

IF Dominic DiSabatino Harford (MD)
So.

IF Jordan Howard Gordon State (GA)
So.

IF Zach Rheams Cisco (TX)
So.

IF Brody Westmoreland Southern Nevada So.

OF Manuel Mesa ASA New York So.

OF D.J. Peters Western Nevada So.

OF Tyler Webb Galveston (TX)
So.

DH Rhett Aplin Seminole State (FL) So.

 

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-AMERICANS

PLAYER COLLEGE POS. CLASS

Chase Burks Chattahoochee Valley (AL)
P So.

Brandon Melendez Chattanooga State (TN)
IF So.

Carson LaRue Cowley County (KS)
P So.

Laine Fontenot Delgado (LA)
P So.

Jonathan Bennett Gulf Coast State (FL)
C So.

Shane Cooper Hutchinson (KS)
IF So.

Caden Doga Hutchinson (KS)
OF Fr.

Matt Hoeg Iowa Western
IF So.

Doug Still Jefferson (MO)
P So.

Logan Kaletha John A. Logan (IL)
OF Fr.

Eli Lovell Kansas City Kansas OF So.

Hill Alexander Midland (TX)
OF Fr.

Tony Hernandez Monroe College (NY)
P Fr.

Troy Bacon Santa Fe (FL)
P Fr.

Louis Pelletier Seminole State (OK)
OF Fr.

Xavier Freeman Seminole State (OK) IF So.

Omar Villaman St. Johns River State (FL)
IF So.

Kyle Griffin Wabash Valley (IL)
P So.