Header Background Pattern
Header Shadow
Header Background
    Coastal Alabama-North Bevill State Bishop State Calhoun Central Alabama Chattahoochee Valley Enterprise State Coastal Alabama-South Gadsden State Coastal Alabama-East Jefferson State Lawson State L.B. Wallace Marion Military Northeast Alabama Shelton State Snead State Southern Union Wallace State Dothan Wallace State Hanceville Wallace State Selma

Softball

 

ACCC Softball Postseason Awards Announced

ACCC Softball Postseason Awards Announced

The ACCC is proud to announce postseason awards for the 2016 softball season.

All-Region 22

First Team Battery

Gabrielle Kespelher – Faulkner State CC

Kim Crowson – Shelton State CC

Shannon Summers – Snead State CC

Molli Garcia – Wallace State CC

Shannon Lord – Wallace CC-Dothan

First Team Infield

Taylor Beshears – Wallace State CC

Marissa Hancock – Snead State CC

Ashton Gautreaux – Faulkner State CC

Kendra Gibbons – Central Alabama CC

Ariana Boutwell – Chattahoochee Valley CC

First Team Outfield

Jasmine Thompson – Shelton State CC

Morgan Burbage – Shelton State CC

Audrey Glitzer – Snead State CC

Hannah Brown – Faulkner State CC

First Team DP

Allison Picket – Faulkner State

First Team Utility

Hannah Brake – Jefferson Davis CC

Region 22 Player of the Year

Gabrielle Kespelher – Faulkner State CC

Second Team Battery

Karlee Brown – Gadsden State CC

Hannah Payne – Shelton State CC

Alli Ann Bigale – Alabama Southern CC

Kaylynn Church – Chattahoochee Valley CC

Elizabeth Galloway – Alabama Southern CC

Second Team Infield

Tanner Brown – Shelton State CC

Shelby Brown – Wallace State CC

Ashlynn Kimbro – Wallace CC-Dothan

Anslie Pollard – Wallace CC-Dothan

Katie Lee – Faulkner State CC

Second Team Outfield

Amber Hammonds – Wallace State CC

Taylor Carr – Wallace CC-Dothan

Shambrinetta Adams – Chattahoochee Valley CC

Abby Deason – Wallace CC-Dothan

Second Team DP

Jenna Thomas – Southern Union

Second Team Utility

Amanda Whitley – Marion Military Institute

North Division

First Team Battery

Kim Crowson – Shelton State CC

Molli Garcia – Wallace State CC

Karlee Brown – Gadsden State CC

Shannon Summers – Snead State CC

Hannah Payne – Shelton State CC

First Team Infield

Taylor Beshears – Wallace State CC

Marissa Hancock – Snead State CC

Kendra Gibbons – Central Alabama CC

Tanner Brown – Shelton State CC

Shelby Brown – Wallace State CC

First Team Outfield

Jasmine Thompson – Shelton State CC

Morgan Burbage – Shelton State CC

Audrey Glitzer – Snead State CC

Amber Hammonds – Wallace State CC

First Team DP

Jenna Leigh Thomas – Southern Union

First Team Utility

Amanda Whitley – Marion Military Institute

North Division Player of the Year

Taylor Beshears – Wallace State CC

Second Team

Abigail Haught – Calhoun CC

Katleyn Williams – Gadsden State CC

Madison Shanks – Gadsden State CC

Courtney Richardson – Shelton State CC

Shelby Brown – Wallace State CC

Brana Booth – Central Alabama CC

Reagan Eliza Oliver – Southern Union

Molly Taylor White – Southern Union

Haley Willis - Calhoun

Anna Leigh Mitchell – Snead State CC

Morgan Cobb – Gadsden State CC

Courtney Blevins – Snead State CC

South Division

First Team Battery

Gabrielle Kespelher – Faulkner State CC

Shannon Lord – Wallace CC-Dothan

Alli Ann Bigale – Alabama Southern CC

Kaylynn Church – Chattahoochee Valley CC

Elizabeth Galloway – Alabama Southern CC

First Team Infield

Ashton Gautreaux – Faulkner State CC

Ashlynn Kimbro – Wallace CC-Dothan

Ariana Boutwell – Chattahoochee Valley CC

Anslie Pollard – Wallace CC-Dothan

Katie Lee – Faulkner State CC

First Team Outfield

Hannah Brown – Faulkner State CC

Taylor Carr – Wallace CC-Dothan

Shambrinetta Adams – Chattahoochee Valley CC

Abby Deason – Wallace CC-Dothan

First Team DP

Hannah Brake – Jefferson Davis CC

First Team Utility

Allison Picket – Faulkner State CC

Second Team

Cameron Monday – Chattahoochee Valley CC

Rachel Rafferty – Faulkner State CC

Alyssa Caver – Enterprise State CC

Savannah Allen – Jefferson Davis CC

Tara Trant – Lurleen B. Wallace CC

Taylor Alvers – Faulkner State CC

Taylor Bethea – Lurleen B. Wallace CC

Kirsten Binegar – Faulkner State CC

Brandi Atkins – Chattahoochee Valley CC

Shelbi Byler – Alabama Southern CC

Chauntivia Cliatt – Chattahoochee Valley CC

Hannah Winston – Alabama Southern CC

Alicia Richardson – Jefferson Davis CC

Mara Morse – Lurleen B. Wallace CC

Alexis Flowers – Chattahoochee Valley CC

Amber Locey – Chattahoochee Valley CC

South Division Player of the Year

Gabrielle Kespelher – Faulkner State CC

2016 All-Tournament Team

Gabrielle Kespelher – Faulkner State CC

Ashton Gautreaux – Faulkner State CC

Madison Cantrell – Snead State CC

Shannon Summers – Snead State CC

Morgan Burbage – Shelton State CC

Kim Crowson - Shelton State CC

Tanner Brown – Shelton State CC

Molli Garcia – Wallace State CC

Taylor Beshears – Wallace State

Sarah Ellen Battles – Wallace State 

2016 ACCC Tournament MVP

Julia Dailey – Wallace State

 

2016 ACCC Coach of the Year 
Jeff Benson – Wallace State CC

 

2016 ACCC Player of the Year 
Gabrielle Kespelher - Faulkner State CC