Header Background Pattern
Header Shadow
Header Background
    Coastal Alabama-Monroeville Bishop State Calhoun Central Alabama Chattahoochee Valley Enterprise State Coastal Alabama-Bay Minette Gadsden State Coastal Alabama-Brewton Jefferson State Lawson State L.B. Wallace Marion Military Shelton State Snead State Southern Union Wallace State Dothan Wallace State Hanceville Wallace State Selma

Softball

 

The ACCC Softball Championship start time moved to noon today

The ACCC Softball Championship start time moved to noon today

The 2017 ACCC/Region 22 Softball Tournament is set to begin April 28 and will continue through April 30 at Veterans Park in Alabaster, AL.

Tournament seeds are as follows:

North
1. Shelton State
2. Wallace State
3. Snead State
4. Central Alabama
5. Calhoun
6. Southern Union

South
1. Faulkner State
2. Wallace-Dothan
3. Alabama Southern
4. Chattahoochee Valley
5. Jefferson Davis
6. Bishop State

Games are as follows:

Friday, April 28
Game 1: 10:00 am Field 4 (5N) Cahoun 4 vs. (4S) Chattahoochee Valley 1 Final

Game 2: 10:00 am Field 5 (6S) Bishop State 0 vs. (3N) Snead State 10 Final 

Game 3: 10:00 am Field 2 (5S) Jefferson Davis 2 vs. (4N) Central Alabama 10 Final

Game 4: 12:00 pm Field 5 (6N) Southern Union 10 vs. (3S) Alabama Southern 2 Final

Game 5: 12:00 pm Field 2  Calhoun 3 vs. (1N) Shelton State 6 Final

Game 6: 12:00 pm Field 4  Snead State 0 vs. (2S) Wallace-Dothan 2 Final

Game 7: 2:00 pm Field 4  Central Alabama 9 vs. (1S) Faulkner State 4 Final 

Game 8: 2:00 pm Field 5  Southern Union 0 vs. (2N) Wallace State 11 Final

Game 9: 2:00 pm Field 2  Jefferson Davis 2 vs. Chattahoochee Valley 4 Final (Jefferson Davis eliminated)

Game 10: 4:00 pm Field 5 Southern Union 4 vs. Calhoun 2 Final (Calhoun eliminated)

Game 11: 4:00 pm Field 2 Alabama Southern 11 vs. Bishop State Final (Bishop State eliminated)

Game 12: 4:00 pm Field 4 Faulkner State 0 vs. Snead State 3 Final (Faulkner State eliminated)

Saturday, April 29
Game 13: 10:00 am Field 4 Southern Union 7 vs. Chattahoochee Valley 2 Final (Chattahoochee Valley eliminated)

Game 14: 10:00 am Field 5 Snead State 8 vs. Alabama Southern 4 Final (Alabama Southern eliminated)

Game 15: 12:00 pm Field 2 Wallace-Dothan 0 vs. Shelton State 3 Final

Game 16: 12:00 pm Field 4 Central Alabama 2 vs. Wallace State 4 Final

Game 17: 2:30 pm Field 4 Wallace-Dothan 5 vs. Southern Union 0 Final (Southern Union eliminated)

Game 18: 3:00 pm Field 5 Central Alabama 2 vs. Snead State Final (Central Alabama eliminated)

Game 19: 4:00 pm Field 4 Snead State 10 vs. Wallace-Dothan 8 Final (Wallace-Dothan eliminated)

Game 20: 4:00 pm Field 5 Wallace State 6 vs. Shelton State 2 Final 

Sunday, April 30
Game 21: 11:00 am Field 5  Snead State 5 vs. Shelton State 1 Final (Shelton State eliminated)

Monday, May 1
Game 22: 12:00 pm Field 5 Championship 
Snead State 7 vs. Wallace State 5 (halted in bottom 4th) 

Game 23: 30 minutes after Game 22 Field 5 "If" Game if loser of Game 22 is first loss

All games will be shown live at https://www.jockjive.com/acccsports.html

Game results will be publsished here and also at https://twitter.com/acccathletics

For information on Veterans Park, please visit:
http://cityofalabaster.com/departments/parks-recreation/parks-facilities/veterans-park-2/

There are NO PETS allowed in the softball complex at Veterans Park.

Admission
$10.00 per day
$15.00 for 3-day tournament pass
Free for children 6 & under
Free for any youth who wear their team jersey

Tournament Programs
$5.00 each

Tournament Tee Shirts
$20.00